Guides

Cheapest Areas to Buy an Apartment in Dubai (2026 Guide)

TRPE Team
Updated 20 Oct 2026 · 7 min read
Cheapest Areas to Buy an Apartment in Dubai (2026 Guide)

The cheapest areas to buy an apartment in Dubai are the outer freehold districts, such as International City, Dubai South, Dubai Investments Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis and JVC. On our own listing pages in October 2026 each of them shows apartments from roughly AED 450,000 to AED 525,000. This guide shows where our own listings start in each area, explains why they cost less, and shows what the low price does not tell you.

Cheapest areas to buy an apartment in Dubai: where our listings start (October 2026)

The table lists areas by the lowest apartment for sale on our own search pages on 20 October 2026. Our stock is small in some areas, so the order reflects what we list that day, not a market ranking. It is a "from" price, so it is usually a studio or a small one-bedroom. It is not an average and not a market valuation. Prices change as units sell, so use the table to see where each area starts, then open the live page for today's stock.

#AreaLowest apartment we list (20 Oct 2026)Live listings and guide
1Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 450,000JVC apartments / guide
2International CityAED 460,000International City apartments / guide
3Dubai SouthAED 497,295Dubai South apartments / guide
4Dubai Investments Park (DIP)AED 513,386DIP apartments / guide
5Dubai Silicon OasisAED 523,000Silicon Oasis apartments / guide
6Dubai Production City (IMPZ)AED 605,349Production City apartments / guide
7ArjanAED 620,000Arjan apartments / guide
8Dubai Land Residence ComplexAED 659,000Dubai Land Residence Complex apartments / guide
9MajanAED 680,000Majan apartments / guide
10Discovery GardensAED 700,000Discovery Gardens apartments / guide
11Dubai Sports CityAED 717,190Sports City apartments / guide
12DAMAC Hills 2AED 875,000DAMAC Hills 2 apartments / guide

Source: our own live search pages, one per area, read on 20 October 2026. The lowest price on a page can be a resale unit or a developer release, so check which one before you compare two areas.

Areas we could not price today

Three areas buyers often ask about had no apartments for sale on our books on the day we checked. We do not quote a price for them, because a number from an old portal snapshot would mislead you. Their guides are the place to start.

AreaOur price todayWhere to read more
Jumeirah Village TriangleNo price shownCommunity guide
Al FurjanNo price shownCommunity guide
Town SquareNo price shownCommunity guide

What is the cheapest area to live in Dubai?

If you want the lowest entry price, the answer on our pages today is JVC, followed closely by International City. "Cheapest to buy" and "cheapest to live in" are not the same question, though. Living costs depend on rent or mortgage, service charges, commuting and whether you need a car. A flat that is AED 50,000 cheaper to buy can cost more each year if the building has a high service charge or if you drive a long way to work.

Think of the table as a list of where to look, then compare the full yearly cost of two or three buildings. Our guide to the best areas to live in Dubai covers the lifestyle side.

Why these areas cost less

Three reasons repeat across almost every low-priced area.

  • Distance from the coast and the centre. Dubai South, DIP and Dubai Land sit well inland. The trade-off is a longer drive to Downtown or the Marina.
  • Older or smaller stock. International City and Discovery Gardens are among the older apartment districts, with smaller units and fewer building amenities than new towers.
  • Supply. Areas that are still building out, such as Dubai South and Arjan, have many launches competing for the same buyers. That keeps entry prices lower, but it also means more choice and more comparison work.

Cheap apartments by area: what to know before you buy

JVC and the Dubailand belt

Jumeirah Village Circle has the lowest "from" price in our table and one of the largest numbers of listings. The range inside it is wide: our JVC page also shows apartments above AED 1,000,000, so the area is not uniformly cheap. Look at the building, not only the district. Nearby, Dubai Land Residence Complex, Majan and Dubai Sports City start between AED 659,000 and AED 717,190 on our pages. Arjan starts at AED 620,000, and we have a separate guide to buying property in Arjan.

International City and Discovery Gardens

International City is the second cheapest area in our table. Discovery Gardens starts higher, at AED 700,000 on our page, but we hold only a few units there, so one price tells you little. Both are older districts. Ask for the service charge and the condition of the building before you pay a booking deposit.

Dubai South, DIP and Dubai Silicon Oasis

Dubai South (AED 497,295), Dubai Investments Park (AED 513,386) and Dubai Silicon Oasis (AED 523,000) sit within about AED 30,000 of each other at the bottom end. Their character differs. Dubai South is built around the airport and logistics zone, DIP is a mixed industrial and residential district, and Silicon Oasis is a self-contained technology park with its own schools and shops. Choose by how you will live, because the price gap is small.

Dubai Production City and DAMAC Hills 2

Dubai Production City starts at AED 605,349 on our page. DAMAC Hills 2 starts at AED 875,000, which is higher, but it is a villa and townhouse community where an apartment is the entry ticket to a larger master plan. Compare it with the apartments above on size and facilities, not only on price.

What does a low price not include?

The asking price is only one part of the cost of buying. Plan for these as well.

How should I read a "from" price?

A "from" price is the lowest single listing in the area, so one small unit sets the number. It says nothing about the typical one-bedroom, and it moves the day that unit sells. Two areas that differ by AED 10,000 in the table are, in practice, the same price. Use the ranking to sort areas into bands, then compare like for like: the same bedroom count, similar size and the same status, ready or off-plan.

How do I check the service charge of a cheap apartment?

The Dubai Land Department publishes a service charge index. You enter the project name, the use and the year, and it returns the RERA-approved rate per unit of area. Multiply that rate by the size of your unit to estimate the yearly charge. The index is on the Dubai Land Department service charge index page. Do this for every building on your shortlist. A low purchase price paired with a high yearly charge can erase the saving, and our explainer on why service charges vary between buildings shows what drives the difference.

Off-plan or ready: which is cheaper?

Many of the "from" prices in the table come from developer releases that are still under construction, and the lowest price you see can be an off-plan studio. Off-plan lets you pay in instalments and often lowers the first cash outlay, but you wait for the keys and carry delay risk. Ready apartments can be rented or lived in at once. If you are comparing the two, read the cheapest off-plan property in Dubai and how off-plan payment plans work.

Can a foreigner buy in these areas?

All the areas in this guide are freehold zones where foreign buyers can own property, but confirm the freehold status of the exact building before you sign. The steps and documents are in our guide to buying property in Dubai as a foreigner, and the overall process is on our buying property process page.

How to shortlist in five steps

  1. Pick two or three areas from the table that fit your commute.
  2. Open the live search page for each and sort by price, then by size.
  3. Look up the service charge for each building on the Dubai Land Department index.
  4. Check the age of the building, parking and the community's access to the metro or main roads.
  5. Compare the total yearly cost, not the sticker price, and only then book a viewing.

If you would like us to check current stock in any of these areas, you can start from the live pages linked in the table above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest area to buy an apartment in Dubai?

On our own listing pages on 20 October 2026, Jumeirah Village Circle showed the lowest apartment, from AED 450,000, followed by International City from AED 460,000. These are starting prices for small units and change as stock sells, so check the live page.

What is the cheapest area to live in Dubai?

For buying, JVC and International City start lowest on our pages. For living, compare the whole yearly cost: rent or mortgage, service charge and transport. A cheaper flat can cost more to run if the building's service charge is high or the commute is long.

Are there affordable apartments for sale in Dubai under AED 600,000?

On our pages in October 2026, JVC, International City, Dubai South, Dubai Investments Park and Dubai Silicon Oasis all showed apartments listed under AED 600,000. Availability changes weekly, and the lowest listing can be a studio or an off-plan unit.

Can foreigners buy apartments in the cheapest areas?

Yes, the areas in this guide are freehold zones where foreigners can own property. Always confirm the freehold status of the specific building and read the sale contract before paying a deposit.

Is a cheaper area a better investment?

Not automatically. A lower purchase price helps if rent, service charges and resale demand hold up. Check the service charge on the Dubai Land Department index and compare real rental listings for the building before you decide.

Where do I check service charges before buying?

Use the Dubai Land Department service charge index. Enter the project name, usage and year to see the approved rate, then multiply it by your unit's area to estimate the yearly charge.

Handpicked for you

Featured Properties

View all properties →
TRPE Real Estate

Get new listings & market insights

Office 1201, Ascott Park Place, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai · Mon to Sat, 9am to 6pm

©2026 TRPE Real Estate. All rights reserved.

TRPE Real Estate is a company registered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Trade License No. 999314 · RERA ORN 28357. Regulated by the Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA).